Monday, August 29, 2011

Hokonuis : Show


























Amazing digital print fabric I just randomly found at spotlight! I love working on the mannequin.

But decided to make it short.


























I made my mum's dress too, yeah gotta love 3am sequin sewing. -the same fabric as the top I entered! :D
My dress has ties at the back, which I don't have a picture of here... but yeah. It's just like a square of fabric with ties, but it's a pretty cool partay dress! :)

I totally drove the 70 odd kms from Invercargill to Gore, then the way back. In an automatic, but still! Making progress in the driving stakes, though I'm going to have my learner's for over a year, that's cool...
Good show y'all, good show.

Hokonuis : Entered


























Sequined tank and high waisted georgette/lace paneled pants.
I hate blind hems, because I can't do them.

Entering the Hokonuis for the second time, didn't win anything but oh well :)

Brown eyed girl :D









<3 :D
self made top, was my mum's skirt, boots from Itoyoukado?
Omg my fringe is short here.

Happy 4th July for like two months ago!





















Woo! Wear that red, white and blue. I <3 USA...

Supre cardie, Guess sweater, school fair shorts, Kipling backpack, warehouse boots

Being ginger.


























That's what $2 shop red spray paint did to my hair :D




























Then I went and got my hair dyed properly at this hair salon in Melbourne.
But now, it's like faded out!
Oh well. Red hair represent!

Dotti dress

Sunday, July 17, 2011

Studded
























Making this for school. Intending to finish this before the end of the holidays...though I don't think thats's gonna happen.
Going for a biker look! :)

Then I saw you like a halo, haol, haloooo...


















Made this :)

















Then did some funky poses with the bike. So 70's! Not really.
Dad's old cardie, pom pom hat form Japan, self made sequin top, school fair shorts (yay flared shorts!), warehouse boots. :)

Vintage like it should be



















Okay I guess I deleted the other pictures of this!
Anyway.
In Vinnie's, and I see this. It's like medival! And long (I hemmed it and also made it more fitted) and I tried it on and ahh the neckline is so pretty! Yay! Finding vintage stuff that is actually vintagely AND cool is totally a novelty.

So I did my hair to celebrate.

Vintage dress.

Casual Day-Z
























I don't know. :)

Elwood sweater (live in this. Kinda.), dotti striped top, self made skirt, warehouse boots (yay! Flat boots, yes.)

Hello!

Wednesday, May 4, 2011

New Day



























So I'm going to call today Day One. Day One of back to being....ready to smile :). You should smile at someone random today. It'll bring happiness to both of you!

Dotti top, Equip necklace, Glassons belt, self made skirt (although it's not really "made"...it's more like pieces of fabric cut and sewn together and held up by a belt :D), tights from Japan, Nine West boots.

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Yeah. By me.









































Necklace-equip?, top-self made, belt-just jeans, skirt-self made (ahh hot pink brocade! :) ), heels-pulp @ hannahs.
I've started to like pink again.


Butterfly































I went to visit my little cousin Riley the other day. She's so cute! We played barbies and dress ups.
(Picture of) Me-it looks like I have prominent cheekbones, or something. Dress-self made.